Back to our Main pageWho We Are pageSgt. Shaft pageFlag Week page
[…] Late in the 19th century, Congress was looking at military retired pay and disability pensions and found the administration of the programs in shambles. There were instances of persons receiving military disability pensions while still on active duty. In an effort to correct the problem, Congress inserted language in the FY 1892 appropriations legislation (now more than a century ago) prohibiting an individual from receiving both military retired pay and a disability pension.

This prohibition, as described in 38 USC 5304(a)(1) reads: "Except to the extent that retirement pay is waived under other provisions of law, not more than one award of pension, compensation, emergency officers', regular, or reserve retirement pay, or initial award of naval pension granted after July 13, 1943, shall be made concurrently to any person based on such person's own service or concurrently to any person based on the service of any other person."

Clearly, this is no longer relevant and should be repealed. This condition no longer exists, nor it is likely nor plausible that any situation like that mentioned would occur in today's military and society.